Can a Technician work on vehicles in his private time?

Clause 9.1 of the MIBCO Main Collective Agreement says the following on “Outwork”:

No employee shall-

  1. Solicit or take orders for or undertake any work falling within the scope of the Motor Industry as defined in this Agreement, whether for gain or not, other than for his employer: Provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit an employee from working on a motor vehicle registered in his own name;”

In a Nutshell: You are not allowed to perform work on any other vehicle (even if you do not receive payment) except for a vehicle registered in your own name.

Remember MISA is just a phone call away

Comments are closed.